Skip to main content

DoDEA Quick Headlines

Back to Previous Page | All News Items


Eagles boys capture championship trophy at Elizabethtown track and field meet

by Chantal Daniel

The Gold Standard
Fort Knox, KY | May 10, 2018

Read the entire article online with pictures

The Fort Knox High School Eagles track and field team traveled to Eliza- bethtown High School May 1 to compete in the Lincoln Trail Heartland Conference Meet.

They left the meet with a championship trophy for the boys and strong individual performances by the girls.

The Eagles had their work cut out for them as they competed against 10 other schools, but both teams each held their ground. The boys’ 1st place finish is something that hasn’t happened in several years. The girls’ team placed 7th overall.

In the Mixed Unified 400-meter dash, freshman James Daniel and 8th grader Joshua Daniel earned 1st place. In the Mixed Unified 100-meter dash, James and Joseph Daniel placed 2nd. In the Mixed Unified Shot Put, James and Jacob Daniel placed 1st.

On the girls’ side, Saleia Porter placed 1st in the 200-meter dash with a time of 26.00, and 1st in the 400-meter dash with a time of 57.79.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kayla Reynolds placed 8th with a time of 19.00. The girls’ 4x100-meter relay team of Katera Murdock, Abby Donohue, Marissa Wells and Jamya Meekins placed 5th with a time of 54.87. In the 1600-meter run, 7th grader Sadie LeBlanc placed 4th with a time of 5:44.34; Seniah Porter ran 7:02. The girls’ 4x200-relay team of Taylor Nordman, Donohue, Sage Tudryn and Saleia Porter placed 3rd with a time of 1:50.78. In the 100-meter dash, Jamya placed 10th with a time of 14.07. In the 200-meter dash, Sage placed 8th with a time of 28.47. In the 400-meter dash, Sage placed 9th with a time of 1:05.50. The girls’ 4x400-meter relay team of Jenna Doehring, Saleia, Sage and Nordman placed 5th with a time of 4:23.99.

Out in the field for the girls, Jamya placed 7th in the long jump with a jump of 12-08.50. For the pole vault, Nordman placed 2nd with a jump of 7-06.00. In the high jump, Asia Glanville placed 8th by clearing a height of 4-02. For the triple jump, Marissa placed 4th with a jump of 12-03.75, and Reynolds placed 5th with a time of 28.02.

On the boys’ side, Josh DeRivas placed 1st in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.36. In the 200-meter dash, Geoffrey Gradney placed 1st with a time of 23.16. In the 400-meter dash, Jaylun Wallace placed 1st with a time of 51.80. The 4x100 relay team of Geoffrey, Maleeq Walters, DeRivas, and Jasiah Tudryn took 1st with a time of 43.93. The 4x200 relay team of DeRivas, Jasiah, Geoffrey, and Wallace placed 1st with a time of 1:30.08. The 4x400 relay team of Wallace, Geoffrey, Zach Loiselle and Jabari Jackson placed 1st with a time of 3:32.02.

In the 100-meter dash, Jasiah placed 3rd with a time of 11.70. In the 1600-meter run, Jackson placed 11th with a time of 5:03.68 and Joseph Daniel ran a time of 5:31.33. The boys 4x800 relay team of Joseph Daniel, Jackson, Wallace and Devon Buddie placed 4th with a time of 8:59.21. In the 3200-meter run, Michael Velazquez placed 8th with a time of 10:57.66, and Joshua Daniel ran a time of 13:06. In the 200-meter dash, DeRivas placed 2nd with a time of 23.46. In the 110 meter hurdles, Xavier Rodriguez placed 4th with a time of 18.30, and CJ Wooten ran a time of 22.35. In the 800-meter run, Jackson placed 8th with a time 2:12.77, and Buddie placed 9th with a time 2:13.92. In the 400-meter dash, Buddie placed 10th with a time of 56.57.

Out in the field for the boys, TJ Pittman placed 4th in the long jump with a jump of 19-09 and Jamal Meekins placed 4th with a jump of 19-01. In the triple jump, Jerome Jones placed 4th with a jump of 37-08, and Sidney Gradney placed 5th with a jump of 36-97.50. In the shot put, Walters placed 2nd with a throw of 43-02 and Christian Castro placed 6th with a throw of 39-03.50. For the discus throw, Walters placed 7th with a throw of 98-03 and Malik Crumlin placed 10th with a throw of 89-07. In the high jump, Loiselle jumped a personal best and placed 2nd with a jump of 6-02.00, and Devin Sealey placed 10th with a jump of 5-04. For the pole vault, Braden Johnson placed 6th with a vault of 6-06.
 


Back to Previous Page | All News Items