PCS Information

School Liaison/Transition Services focus is to assist family members in being advocates for their children's education and in dealing. with unique problems facing military children (PCS moves, varying school-to-school academic curriculum and schedules, varying graduation and records transfer requirements), and other major issues such as Installation-School-Community Partnerships, and Home Schooling. School Liaison/Transition Services helps connect Families, Schools and Communities.

School Level PCS Checklist

Make sure you bring the following with you on person when you PCS.

  • Immunization record
  • Passport
  • Copy/official transcript
  • Copy of IEP if applicable
  • Copy of withdrawal grade with grading system from previous school
  • Copy of standardized test score if applicable
  • Copy of current school schedule (HS students)
  • Copy of current sports physical (HS students)

 

School Liaison Officers (SLO)

The School Liaison Officer works in conjunction with the Child and Youth Services (CYS) and the local school community to address educational issues involving military children.

Through partnering with the local and military community, the School Liaison Officer uses a variety of resources to provide assistance with issues concerning student transition. The School Liaison Officer acts as a communication link between the installation and the surrounding schools.

SLO:

Lydia Rood
lydia.rood@us.af.mil

Address:
Robert D. Edgren High School/35 MSG/DD,
Misawa AB, Japan
Attn: School Liaison Officer
Unit 5040
APO AP 96319-5040

Phone: DSN 226-4735,
Within Japan 0176-77-4735,
From USA 011-81-176-77-4735

FAX: DSN 226-4959,
Within Japan 0176-77-4959,
From USA 011-81-176-77-4959