Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific South District Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific South District Superintendent

Dr. Melissa Hayes District Superintendent

Address
Pacific South, Okinawa District Superintendent Office
UNIT 5166
APO, AP 96368-5166
Japan
Phone: 098-961-1204

Dr. Vann M. Lassiter Chief of Staff


Pacific South Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Dr. Jackie Ferguson Community Superintendent


Pacific South Community Superintendent


Did you know?

DoDEA Pacific South District operates 13 schools located in Okinawa, Japan across 4 communities.

There are nearly 900,000 military connected children of all ages worldwide, of which more than 6,000 are enrolled in DoDEA Pacific South District schools and served by thousands of teachers and educational aides.

All schools within DoDEA are fully accredited by U.S. accreditation agencies.


Pacific South Community Homepages

News Updates

Annual AHERA Notification

Annual AHERA Notification

August 01, 2022 DoDEA facilities have been inspected, or re-inspected, for Asbestos Containing Materials (ACM) every three years as required by the Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA) of 1986.
DoDEA Pacific Return to School SY 2022-23

DoDEA Pacific Return to School SY 2022-23

July 25, 2022 As parents and students prepare for the start of the 2022-2023 school year, the DoDEA Pacific Director wanted to provide an update on the progress DoDEA has made to safely and effectively implement teaching and learning this coming school year.
Parent Resource, Student Resource

Latest Press Releases

Tiffany Bryant Selected as Osan Middle High School, Principal

Tiffany Bryant Selected as Osan Middle High School, Principal

August 11, 2022 Dr. Sherwood Pacific West District Superintendent is pleased to announce the selection of Mrs. Tiffany Bryant as principal at Osan Middle High School.
PressRoom
Natalya Cho Selected as Humphreys Middle School, Assistant Principal

Natalya Cho Selected as Humphreys Middle School, Assistant Principal

August 11, 2022 Dr. Sherwood Pacific West District Superintendent is pleased to announce the selection of Mrs. Natalya Cho as Assistant Principal at Humphreys Middle School.
PressRoom

District Contacts

Name Position Phone Number
Educational Technologist 632-7144
HR Assistant 634-8995
Safety Officer 634-5690
Logistics Manager 632-6015
Facilities Manager 632-8336
Special Education: (SPED) 632-7145
Transportation: M-F: 0730-1600 Cell: 098-970-7820 / 2036
Education Research Analyst 632-7149
Force Protection Officer 634-5690
HR Specialist 632-7383
Webmaster: Pacific Region +81-98-953-5758