Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific South District Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific South District Superintendent

Dr. Melissa Hayes District Superintendent

Address
Pacific South, Okinawa District Superintendent Office
UNIT 5166
APO, AP 96368-5166
Japan
Phone: 098-961-1204

Dr. Vann M. Lassiter Chief of Staff


Pacific South Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Dr. Jackie Ferguson Community Superintendent


Pacific South Community Superintendent


Did you know?

DoDEA Pacific South District operates 13 schools located in Okinawa, Japan across 4 communities.

There are nearly 900,000 military connected children of all ages worldwide, of which more than 6,000 are enrolled in DoDEA Pacific South District schools and served by thousands of teachers and educational aides.

All schools within DoDEA are fully accredited by U.S. accreditation agencies.

District News

Kubasaki HS - PAC East Baseball Champions
Fri, Apr 29, 2022
Congrats to the Dragon baseball squad.
Kubasaki HS - PAC East Boys Soccer Runner Up
Fri, Apr 29, 2022
Congrats to the boys soccer team.
Kubasaki HS - PAC East Softball Runner Up
Fri, Apr 29, 2022
Congratulations to the Lady Dragons' Softball team
All News Items

Pacific South Community Homepages

News Updates

Employee of the Quarter - First Qtr 2022

Employee of the Quarter - First Qtr 2022

May 12, 2022 Congratulations to Joseph Osmack on being selected EoQ1 2022! As Administrative Officer for Camp Lejeune Schools in North Carolina, Mr. Osmack supervises the School Supply Assistant (SSA), School Registrar, School Secretary, and School Office Automation Clerk. He has kept all 3 schools functioning at exceptionally high levels as they all experienced significant transitions and vacancies in key positions.
Recognition
Asian American Pacific Islander (AAPI) Heritage Month

Asian American Pacific Islander (AAPI) Heritage Month

May 11, 2022 The observance of Asian American Pacific Islander Heritage Month is an occasion to remember the patriotism of AAPIs who have served, or are currently serving, in the DOD, our nation and, specifically, here at DoDEA.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

Ms. Teresa Hahn Selected as Principal Sollars Elementary School

Ms. Teresa Hahn Selected as Principal Sollars Elementary School

May 11, 2022 Ms. Teresa Hahn Selected as Principal Sollars Elementary School on Misawa Air Base, Misawa, Japan, effective for the 2022-23 school year
PressRoom
DoDEA Pacific announces publication of SUN 48

DoDEA Pacific announces publication of SUN 48

April 27, 2022 SUN 48 presents the accomplishments of both students and staff from our schools in Japan, Korea, Okinawa, and Guam.
PressRoom

District Contacts

Name Position Phone Number
Educational Technologist 632-7144
HR Assistant 634-8995
Safety Officer 634-5690
Logistics Manager 632-6015
Facilities Manager 632-8336
Special Education: (SPED) 632-7145
Transportation: M-F: 0730-1600 Cell: 098-970-7820 / 2036
Education Research Analyst 632-7149
Force Protection Officer 634-5690
HR Specialist 632-7383
Webmaster: Pacific Region +81-98-953-5758