Pacific South District Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific South District Superintendent

Dr. Melissa Hayes District Superintendent

Address
Pacific South, Okinawa District Superintendent Office
UNIT 5166
APO, AP 96368-5166
Japan
Phone: 098-961-1204

Dr. Vann M. Lassiter Chief of Staff


Pacific South Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Dr. Jackie Ferguson Community Superintendent


Pacific South Community Superintendent


FUNDED ENVIRONMENTAL MORALE LEAVE FOR OKINAWA, JAPAN

FUNDED ENVIRONMENTAL MORALE LEAVE FOR OKINAWA, JAPAN MEMORANDUM

** Effective 1 June, the GOJ lifted requirements for COVID-19 testing and quarantine upon arrival for eligible travelers from the U.S. to Japan as long as they arrive with a negative PCR COVID test taken within 72 hours of departure to Japan, regardless of their vaccination status. Based on this lifting of restrictions, Okinawa FEML designation now expires 1 August 2022.

Individuals with FEML travel reservations to begin after July 31 must contact their approving officials for additional guidance and to align existing travel with updated policy, as feasible. All FEML travel must begin on or before July 31.


Did you know?

DoDEA Pacific South District operates 13 schools located in Okinawa, Japan across 4 communities.

There are nearly 900,000 military connected children of all ages worldwide, of which more than 6,000 are enrolled in DoDEA Pacific South District schools and served by thousands of teachers and educational aides.

All schools within DoDEA are fully accredited by U.S. accreditation agencies.


Pacific South Community Homepages

News Updates

DoDEA Pacific Seeks To Hire Substitute Teachers

DoDEA Pacific Seeks To Hire Substitute Teachers

June 16, 2022 Join Our Team! Are you interested in a rewarding career where you can make a difference? DoDEA Pacific is looking to fill substitute teaching positions across the region.
Juneteenth

Juneteenth

June 14, 2022 Juneteenth (a blending of the words June and nineteenth), also known as Freedom Day, is an American holiday and is the oldest known celebration of the end of slavery in the United States.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

M.C. Perry High School student voices featured in Iwakuni City promotional videos

M.C. Perry High School student voices featured in Iwakuni City promotional videos

June 09, 2022 The voices of several M.C. Perry High School students can now be heard on promotional videos created by the City of Iwakuni, Japan.
PressRoom
M.C. Perry and Iwakuni elementary schools become M.C. Perry Primary School, Iwakuni Intermediate School

M.C. Perry and Iwakuni elementary schools become M.C. Perry Primary School, Iwakuni Intermediate School

June 09, 2022 M.C. Perry Elementary and Iwakuni Elementary will be known as M.C. Perry Primary School and Iwakuni Intermediate School when students return for the 2022-23 school year
PressRoom

District Contacts

Name Position Phone Number
Educational Technologist 632-7144
HR Assistant 634-8995
Safety Officer 634-5690
Logistics Manager 632-6015
Facilities Manager 632-8336
Special Education: (SPED) 632-7145
Transportation: M-F: 0730-1600 Cell: 098-970-7820 / 2036
Education Research Analyst 632-7149
Force Protection Officer 634-5690
HR Specialist 632-7383
Webmaster: Pacific Region +81-98-953-5758