Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific South District Homepage

District Leadership

PAC-South District Superintendent (Acting)

Dr. Jackie Ferguson District Superintendent (Acting)

Address
Pacific South, Okinawa District Superintendent Office
UNIT 5166
APO, AP 96368-5166
Okinawa, Japan
Phone: 671-344-9571

Dr. Vann M. Lassiter Chief of Staff


Pacific South Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Ms. Kathleen Smith Community Superintendent (Acting)


Kadena AB Schools Community Superintendent (Acting)


Did you know?

DoDEA Pacific South District operates 13 schools located in Okinawa, Japan across 4 communities.

There are nearly 900,000 military connected children of all ages worldwide, of which more than 6,000 are enrolled in DoDEA Pacific South District schools and served by thousands of teachers and educational aides.

All schools within DoDEA are fully accredited by U.S. accreditation agencies.

District News

Kubasaki HS - Nurse Holly
Fri, Jan 21, 2022
Thank you for taking such great care and always putting our students and faculty first.
Kubasaki HS - Thanks to Mr. McGrath of E.J. King High School for Giving us the Opportunity to Hear from a Holocaust Survivor
Fri, Jan 21, 2022
Kubasaki High School thanks Mr. McGrath of E.J. King High School for giving us the opportunity to hear from Holocaust survivor Dita Kraus
Kadena HS - Harvard Model Congress
Thu, Jan 20, 2022
Congratulations to the Harvard Model Congress delegates for earning an award at the Asia conference hosted at Kubasaki High School.
All News Items

News Updates

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

January 11, 2022 The Department of Defense (DoD) will join the nation in celebrating Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day, on Monday, January 17, 2022.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

DoDEA Pacific selects Ms. Melissa Hayes for Pacific South District Superintendent

DoDEA Pacific selects Ms. Melissa Hayes for Pacific South District Superintendent

January 13, 2022 Pacific Director for Student Excellence Ms. Lois Rapp is pleased to announce the selection of Ms. Melissa Hayes as Superintendent of the Pacific South District (Okinawa, Japan).
PressRoom
Ms. Erin Grazak selected as Pacific East District Chief of Staff Yokota Air Base, Yokota, Japan

Ms. Erin Grazak selected as Pacific East District Chief of Staff Yokota Air Base, Yokota, Japan

December 16, 2021 Dr. Judy Allen, DoDEA Pacific East District Superintendent, is pleased to announce the selection of Ms. Erin Grazak as the district’s Chief of Staff.
PressRoom
DoDEA Pacific announces Pacific West District Acting Superintendent

DoDEA Pacific announces Pacific West District Acting Superintendent

December 15, 2021 Ms. Lois Rapp, DoDEA Pacific Director for Student Excellence, is pleased to appoint Dr. Christopher Marczak as Acting Superintendent of the Pacific West District, effective January 18, 2022
PressRoom

District Contacts

Name Position Phone Number
Educational Technologist 632-7144
HR Assistant 634-8995
Safety Officer 634-5690
Logistics Manager 632-6015
Facilities Manager 632-8336
Special Education: (SPED) 632-7145
Transportation: M-F: 0730-1600 Cell: 098-970-7820 / 2036
Education Research Analyst 632-7149
Force Protection Officer 634-5690
HR Specialist 632-7383
Webmaster: Pacific Region +81-98-953-5758