Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific South District Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific South District Superintendent

Dr. Melissa Hayes District Superintendent

Address
Pacific South, Okinawa District Superintendent Office
UNIT 5166
APO, AP 96368-5166
Japan
Phone: 098-961-1204

Dr. Vann M. Lassiter Chief of Staff


Pacific South Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Mr. Donald T. Williams Community Superintendent


Pacific South Community Superintendent


Did you know?

DoDEA Pacific South District operates 13 schools located in Okinawa, Japan across 4 communities.

There are nearly 900,000 military connected children of all ages worldwide, of which more than 6,000 are enrolled in DoDEA Pacific South District schools and served by thousands of teachers and educational aides.

All schools within DoDEA are fully accredited by U.S. accreditation agencies.

District News

Kubasaki HS - Dragon XC Season in Stride
Fri, Sep 23, 2022
Dragon XC Season in Stride
Kubasaki HS - Dragon Art Captures DoDEA Standards
Tue, Sep 20, 2022
Dragon Art Captures DoDEA Standards
Kubasaki HS - Dragons Remember 9/11 and Honor First Responders
Tue, Sep 20, 2022
Dragons Remember 9/11 and Honor First Responders
All News Items

Pacific South Community Homepages

News Updates

National Blue Ribbon Schools

National Blue Ribbon Schools

September 16, 2022 Three Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) Schools have been recognized by U.S. Secretary of Education as 2022 National Blue Ribbon Schools.
Recognition Programs
National Hispanic Heritage Month, September 15 - October 15

National Hispanic Heritage Month, September 15 - October 15

September 12, 2022 Hispanic Heritage observations began in 1968 as Hispanic Heritage Week under President Lyndon Johnson and were expanded by President Ronald Reagan in 1988 to cover a 30-day period. The expansion was enacted into law on August 17, 1988, on the approval of Public Law 100-402.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and DoDEA announce Youth Exchange Program 2022-23

Japan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and DoDEA announce Youth Exchange Program 2022-23

September 13, 2022 The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the U.S. Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) Pacific are excited to partner once again for the Youth Exchange Program 2022-23
PressRoom
DoDEA Pacific announces ribbon cutting at E.J. King Middle High School

DoDEA Pacific announces ribbon cutting at E.J. King Middle High School

August 30, 2022 DoDEA Pacific announces ribbon cutting at E.J. King MHS
PressRoom

District Contacts

Name Position Phone Number
Educational Technologist 632-7144
HR Assistant 634-8995
Safety Officer 634-5690
Logistics Manager 632-6015
Facilities Manager 632-8336
Special Education: (SPED) 632-7145
Transportation: M-F: 0730-1600 Cell: 098-970-7820 / 2036
Education Research Analyst 632-7149
Force Protection Officer 634-5690
HR Specialist 632-7383
Webmaster: Pacific Region +81-98-953-5758