Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific West Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific West District Superintendent

Dr. Jeff Arrington District Superintendent

Address
Unit 15006
APO, AP 96271-5006

Phone: 315-755-1221

Dr. Joel L. Grim Chief of Staff


Pacific West Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Dr. Helen R. Bailey Community Superintendent


USAG Humphreys Schools Community Superintendent


Mrs. Gail Wiley Community Superintendent


Naval Base Guam Community Superintendent


News Updates

Teacher Appreciation Week

Teacher Appreciation Week

April 30, 2021 DoDEA Director Tom Brady thanks DoDEA teachers for their tireless support of students during an extraordinary global pandemic. Teacher Appreciation Week is May 3rd - 7th.
Observances
Asian American Pacific Islander (AAPI) Heritage Month

Asian American Pacific Islander (AAPI) Heritage Month

April 30, 2021 The observance of Asian American Pacific Islander Heritage Month is an occasion to remember the patriotism of AAPIs who have served, or are currently serving, in the DOD, our nation and, specifically, here at DoDEA.
Observances
Decision Day

Decision Day

April 27, 2021 Celebrate Decision Day on May 3rd – the day when DoDEA high-school seniors announce what they’ll be pursuing after graduation.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

Osan Middle High School AFJROTC students earn scholarships

Osan Middle High School AFJROTC students earn scholarships

March 18, 2021 Osan Middle High School Air Force JROTC students earn scholarships
PressRoom
DoDEA Pacific announces 2022 District Teachers of the Year

DoDEA Pacific announces 2022 District Teachers of the Year

March 02, 2021 The Department of Defense Education Activity Pacific region is pleased to announce the 2022 District Teachers of the Year for the Pacific East, Pacific South, and Pacific West districts. As District Teacher of the Year, each of the below selectees is now the running for DoDEA’s 2022 Teacher of the Year.
PressRoom
James Strait selected as 2021 DoDEA Pacific Principal of the Year

James Strait selected as 2021 DoDEA Pacific Principal of the Year

March 01, 2021 The Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) Pacific region is pleased to announce Mr. James Strait, principal of Kubasaki High School School in Okinawa, Japan, as the 2021 DoDEA Pacific Principal of the Year.
PressRoom

Parent/Student Resources


District Contacts

Name Position Position Description Phone Number
Transportation 755-1208
Other Force Protection Officer 755-1194
Other Safety Officer 755-1195
Other Logistics Supervisor 755-1204
Other Facilities Manager 756-9454
Special Education 755-1173
School Webmaster 315-738-4027