Department of Defense Education Activity

Pacific West Homepage

District Leadership

Pacific West District Superintendent

Dr. Jeff Arrington District Superintendent

Address
Unit 15006
APO, AP 96271-5006

Phone: 315-755-1221

Dr. Joel L. Grim Chief of Staff


Pacific West Chief of Staff


Community Leadership

Dr. Helen R. Bailey Community Superintendent


USAG Humphreys Schools Community Superintendent


Mrs. Gail Wiley Community Superintendent


Naval Base Guam Community Superintendent


News Updates

NDSP Home Study Webinars

NDSP Home Study Webinars

June 17, 2021 Join one of our three Microsoft Teams webinars to get important information on upcoming changes to the home study policy, procedures for using the home study education allowance, and Q&As.
Non-DoD, Parent Resource
Juneteenth

Juneteenth

June 15, 2021 Juneteenth (a blending of the words June and nineteenth), also known as Freedom Day, is an American holiday and is the oldest known celebration of the end of slavery in the United States.
Observances
Pride Month

Pride Month

June 11, 2021 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) Pride Month is a nationally recognized observance in the month of June. During this period, the LGBTQ community, its advocates, and allies celebrate by promoting diversity, inclusion, community, unity, and PRIDE.
Observances

Latest Press Releases

Ms. Latressa (Renée) Cobb Selected as Principal Matthew C. Perry High School

Ms. Latressa (Renée) Cobb Selected as Principal Matthew C. Perry High School

June 10, 2021 Dr. Judith J. Allen, DoDEA Pacific East District Superintendent, is pleased to announce the selection of Ms. Latressa T. (Renée) Cobb as principal of Matthew C. Perry High School, located at Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Iwakuni, Japan.
PressRoom
DoDEA Announces 2022 Teacher of the Year

DoDEA Announces 2022 Teacher of the Year

June 07, 2021 Daegu Elementary School teacher Ms. Rachel Guilfoyle has been selected as the 2022 Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) Teacher of the Year.
PressRoom
DODEA Pacific East Selects Dr. Rebecca Villagomez as Principal for Yokota High School.

DODEA Pacific East Selects Dr. Rebecca Villagomez as Principal for Yokota High School.

June 06, 2021 Dr. Judy Allen, DoDEA Pacific East District Superintendent, is pleased to announce the selection of Dr. Rebecca Villagomez as Principal for Yokota High School.
PressRoom

Parent/Student Resources


District Contacts

Name Position Position Description Phone Number
Transportation Office Hours: M-F 800-1500 755-1208
Other Force Protection Officer 755-1194
Other Safety Officer 755-1195
Other Logistics Supervisor 755-1204
Other Facilities Manager 756-9454
Special Education 755-1173
School Webmaster 315-738-4027