Department of Defense Education Activity

Graduation

High School Graduation

Graduation Requirements

This information identifies DoDEA's high school graduation requirements. Students who plan to pursue college athletics should also visit the NCAA Eligibility site to ensure their course taking aligns with NCAA eligibility requirements. The Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children is now formally recognized as part of DoDEA's secondary education policy. Please consult with the school counselor for further guidance or questions regarding graduation requirements.

Requirements

DoDEA graduation requirements differ depending on the year a student enters 9th grade. The requirements are identified below on three separate color-coded documents dated to correspond to the year of initial entry into 9th grade. These documents are intended to help students and parents to determine the number of credits and the distribution of credits by subject area required to receive a DoDEA standard diploma or an honors diploma. Please consult with your school counselor for further guidance or questions.

In which year did your student enter the 9th grade for the first time?

Graduation Requirements, Class of 2023
School Year 2019-20, Class of 2023

Entering 9th grade in school year 2019-20

Graduation Requirements, Class of 2024
School Year 2020-21, Class of 2024
Entering 9th grade in school year 2020-21
Graduation Requirements, Class of 2025
School Year 2021-22, Class of 2025

Entering 9th grade in school year 2021-22

Graduation Requirements, Class of 2026
School Year 2022-23, Class of 2026

Entering 9th grade in school year 2022-23

Related DoDEA Policies & Regulations

1367.01: High School Graduation Requirements and Policy

Transferring Course Credits to a DoDEA School

DoDEA accepts the official courses, grades and earned credits of middle school (grades 7–8) and high school (grades 9–12) students who transfer to a DoDEA school from other DoDEA schools or who earn course credits in an accredited non-DoD system (public or private), correspondence, online, and/or home-school program. The accreditation for the sending school or school system must be from one of the six U.S. regional accrediting associations, one of the U.S. state education agencies, or by a public- or state-supported system of accreditation for public or private education programs in a foreign nation, in accordance with Section 4.7, of DoDEA Administrative Instruction 1367.01. Please contact your child’s school for questions regarding course credit transfer process and approval.

Related DoDEA Policies & Regulations

1342.29: Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
1367.01: High School Graduation Requirements and Policy